Student Parliament

METKA is organised in a democratic manner. The Student Parliament is the highest decision-making body in METKA. The council consists of 25 students, who are elected every autumn. All members of the Student Union have the right to vote. The council is obligated to represent all Metropolia students.

Everyday tasks of the student union are performed by the board members and the employees, who are part of the permanent staff.

2017 Student parliament coalitions and members

Chairperson

Outi Häkkinen (Coalition “Metropolian tradenomiopiskelijat – METRO”)

Vice Chairperson

Valtteri Kukkola (Coalition “Uudenmaan insinööriopiskelijat – UIO”)

Kupla

Nea-Maria Törmänen
Niklas Tilli
Atte Lainejoki
Mira-Pauliina Puhakka
Sanni Laitila

Elina Kynnysmaa (substitute member)
Susanna Ronkainen (substitute member)
Maria Jokinen (substitute member)
Veera Nurminen (substitute member)

Metropolian tradenomiopiskelijat – METRO

Outi Häkkinen
Niko Tiranis
Eetu Kauppila
Onay Sari

Jasmin Oinonen (substitute member)
Maria Gopkalo (substitute member)
Tomi Kolu (substitute member)
Aku Kajan (substitute member)

Metropolian Vihreä Vasemmisto – MeViVa

Silva Loikkanen
Samuel Drake

Eliisa Alatalo (substitute member)

PUNAINEN LISTA – PULI

Jaana Tiiri (substitute member)
Sonja Pääsukene (substitute member)

Super SOTE

Nelli Pihlasviita
Janina Kallio
Sara Suni
Valtteri Markula

Lilli Laamanen (substitute member)
Sonja Tervala (substitute member)
Jessica Salmivuori (substitute member)
Aki Nieminen (substitute member)

Uudenmaan Insinööriopiskelijat – UIO

Anton Pehkonen
Tuulikki Kujanpää
Valtteri Kukkola
Helmi Hämeri
Santeri Lindewall
Mikko Pietikäinen
Jenna Lindroos
Jere Savela
Tero Hakala
Riikka Veijalainen

Jani Tuominen (substitute member)
Petra Peura (substitute member)
Pauli Kauppinen (substitute member)
Antti Kokkonen (substitute member)
Ville Sutinen (substitute member)
Suvi Napola (substitute member)
Aleksi Pukonen (substitute member)
Miihkali Härkönen (substitute member)
Lauri Karhunen (substitute member)
Larri Myllymäki (substitute member)

2016 Student parliament coalitions and members

Chairperson

Miihkali Härkönen (Uudenmaan Insinööriopiskelijat UIO – UIO)

Vice Chairperson

Iman Tuulenvirta (Vihreä Lista – MeVi)

Hyviä Päätöksiä Pointin Ytimestä – HyPPY

Jyri Lehtimäki
Tiia-Maria Luukko
Lilli Laamanen
Essi Miettinen

Metropolian Tradenomiopiskelijat – Trombi

Tomi Kolu
Eetu Kauppila
Kaisa Nauska
Katja Palovaara (substitute member)
Mari Hallikainen (substitute member)
Jaana Paju (substitute member)
Aku Kajan (substitute member)

Metropolian Vihreä Vasemmisto – MeViVa

Silva Loikkanen

Kulttuurin Kupla – Kupla

Pekka Löhönen
Mira-Pauliina Puhakka
Iris Flinkkilä
Jussi Mäkinen
Noora Jääskeläinen (substitute member)

Punainen lista – PuLi

Jemi Heinilä
Sonja Pääsukene (substitute member)
Aap Merisalu (substitute member)
Atte Lainejoki (substitute member)
Noora Kääriäinen (substitute member)

Uudenmaan Insinööriopiskelijat UIO – UIO

Anton Pehkonen
Topi Penttilä
Miihkali Härkönen
Antti Niittyoja
Noora Virta
Elina Kuivinen
Mila Viksilä
Joni Öberg
Antti Kokkonen
Jussi Nordberg
Miikka Kalke
Antti Leppänen (substitute member)
Suvi Savilaakso (substitute member)
Eemeli Nurkka (substitute member)
Henri Taussi (substitute member)
Tero Paavilainen (substitute member)
Niko Vuoriola (substitute member)
Riku Mäntysalo (substitute member)

Vihreä lista – MeVi

Iman Tuulenvirta
Outi Häkkinen (substitute member)
Cesilia Kivelä (substitute member)

 

2015 Student parliament coalitions and members

Chairperson

Lauri Karhunen (Uudenmaan Insinööriopiskelijat UIO – UIO)

Vice Chairperson

Emmi Paajanen (Metropolian Tradenomiopiskelijat – Trombi)

Helsingin Tekniikan Omistajat – AWESOMENESS list of Metropolia – HTO/AWESOME

Janne Lindh
Juuso Jalava (substitute member)
Suvi Savilaakso (substitute member)

Kulttuurialan Opiskelijat – KO

Noora Nietosvuori
Pekka Löhönen
Emma Kataja
Varpu Nieminen
Laura Kyntölä
Aap Merisalu
Auski Päiväläinen
Iris Flinkkilä
Outi Häkkinen (substitute member)
Noora Kääriäinen (substitute member)
Petri Hänninen (substitute member)
Noora Kauppila (substitute member)
Jemi Heinilä (substitute member)
Pirita Paananen (substitute member)

Leppävaaran toivo – Lepuski 4ever!

Anna Hurtta
Ilppo Piiroinen (substitute member)

Metropolian Oikeat – #MetropolianOikeat

Miikka Tanhua (substitute member)
Katri Manninen (substitute member)

Metropolian Tradenomiopiskelijat – Trombi

Emmi Paajanen
Tomi Kolu
Jaana Paju
Jani Nieminen
Nelli-Maria Rantala (substitute member)
Satu Väike (substitute member)
Tero Toivanen (substitute member)

Rakkaudesta sosiaali- ja terveysalaan! – SOTE

Pipsa Lahtinen
Tiia-Maria Luukko
Veera Juurikka
Essi Miettinen
Katariina Kausamo (substitute member)
Venla Törrönen (substitute member)
Johanna Laine (substitute member)
Miika Rokka (substitute member)

Uudenmaan Insinööriopiskelijat UIO – UIO

Jusri Hassanein
Topi Penttilä
Lauri Karhunen
Vellu Wirta
Elina Kuivinen
Jussi Toivanen
Antti Leppänen (substitute member)
Miihkali Härkönen (substitute member)
Satu Halkola (substitute member)
Niko Vuoriola (substitute member)
Jussi Tynkynniemi (substitute member)
Antti Kokkonen (substitute member)
Niklas Dahl (substitute member)

Sitoutumattomat

Adi Kelakar

 

2014 Student parliament coalitions and members

Chairperson

Jemi Heinilä (Kulttuurialan opiskelijat – Culture Club)

Vice Chairperson

Miikka Tanhua (Metropolian Oikeat)

Helsingin Tekniikan Omistajat – HTO

Mikko Orasuo
Touko Lankila
Miikka Jukkola
Tiia Harjumaaskola
Tommi Mäkinen
Joonas Holopainen
Viivi Karhinen (substitute member)
Mikko Haapanen (substitute member)
Karoliina Sivén (substitute member)
Teemu Onnela (substitute member)
Anton Heikkilä (substitute member)

Kulttuurialan opiskelijat – Culture Club

Emma Kataja
Mira Simisö
Noora Kääriäinen
Niklas Iisakkila
Pirita Paananen (substitute member)
Stella Haponen (substitute member)

Metropolian Oikeat

Jusri Hassanein
Jari Nuutinen
Anton Silvo
Jukka Lähetkangas (substitute member)

Leppävaaran opiskelijat – Lepuski 4ever

Ilppo Piiroinen
Noora Pulli
Tea Määttänen
Eeva Haataja (substitute member)
Martti Leino (substitute member)
Limmu Virtanen (substitute member)
Joakim Korhonen (substitute member)

Talouden Ammattilaiset – TA

Senni Raunio
Tero Toivanen
Satu Väike (substitute member)

Terveys- ja hoitoalan vaaliliitto – TEHOhoito

Katariina Kausamo
Jouni Lindh
Miisa Reunama (substitute member)

Uudenmaan Insinööriopiskelijat – UIO

Matti Cedervall
Antti Leppänen
Juho Palviainen (substitute member)

Vihreä lista

Aleksi Nenonen

Puron Rakentajat – PR

Lauri Karhunen (substitute member)

Sitoutumattomat

Iris Flinkkilä (substitute member)

 

2013 Student parliament coalitions and members

Chairperson

Jari Nuutinen (Estynyt 30.3.2013 saakka)

Vice Chairperson

Jere Koponen

Tehohoito

Sanni Arokoski
Linda Kinnunen
Antti Elolähde
Jouni Lindh
Venla Törrönen
Jukka Kumpulainen

ULI-ULI lisää innovaatioita

Viivi Karhinen
Sanna Tupamäki
Eero Halonen
Alisa Kemppainen
Sameli Kesto
Mikko Haapanen

Vanhat ja väsyneet

Kiira Kallio
Eija Korkeakangas
Jukka Lähetkangas

Demarit, Vihreät ja sitoutumattomat vasemmistolaiset

Tiina Vesa
Heli Saikko
Aleksi Nenonen
Joni Vainikainen

Terttiyms.

Martti Leino

Pyörremyrsky!

Niko Vuoriola
Hannes Jesar